RUN/SUP

Run/Sup Fitness Classes

Click here to register

RUN/SUP was founded by runners and stand-up paddlers looking for a way to combine two of the most popular participatory recreational sports in one workout. R/S offers a cross training interval-style workout that benefits all fitness enthusiasts looking to strengthen core and burn calories.


Instructors: Christy Scott, Kathy Youngren, Dink Taylor

Individual Classes: $25
5 Classes for $100

Classes Offered Every Friday 7:00 a.m., 8:15 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.


Workouts will be at the Cove Lake in Hampton Cove.

Run/Sup Race Series 

Click here to register

A race for all skill levels. The race series will be on the Cove Lake off of Cove Lake Drive in Hampton Cove, AL. The Summer Series consist of a one mile trail run followed by a 1 mile paddle.

July 2nd
July 16th
July 30th

Race Fee includes a very cool Run/Sup t-shirt.
...
Entry Fee is $35 per race. Enter all races for $150
Races will be run in heats depending on the entry interest.


Space is limited!

 

Run/Sup Race Series #1

         Name                            1 mile Run         1 mile SUP                   Overall Time

 

Tommy Cost                      7:05  9                  14:00  1                               21:05  1

 

 Peter Shimpeno                6:36  7                  14:31  2                               21:07  2

 

  Ryan Donovan                   5:30  2                  15:59  3                               21:29  3

 

 Sean Allen                          5:49  3                  16:48  4                               22:37  4

 

 Daniel Sillivant                   5:29  1                  17:00  6                               22:59  5

 

 Aleisha Chaffin                  5:57  4                  18:36  7                               24:33 F1

 

  Dennis Mix                         6:33  6                  18:37  8                               25:10  6

 

  Julie Mason                        6:39  8                  19:40  10                            26:19 F2

 

 Susan Cost                         9:50  18                16:58  5                               26:48 F3

 

 Shelby Britt                        6:03  5                  20:52  14                            26:55 F4

 

 Kate Cost                            8:12  13               19:12  9                               27:24 F5

 

 Wendy Pearson                 7:51  12                19:40  11                            27:31 F6

 

 Danielle Dutcher               8:28  16                19:52  12                            28:20 F7

 

 Woolsey Finnell                8:16  14                20:23  13                            28:39  7

 

 Lauren Dobbs                    7:20  10                22:29  15                            29:49 F8

 

 Madelyne Loftin               7:34  11                26:25  16                            33:59 F9

 

 Candace Sanderson         8:17  15                26:38  18                            34:55 F10

 

Kim Garrison                     8:39  17                   26:37  17                   35:16 F11

 

Run/Sup Race Series #2      Run Time                    Total Time  

Peter Shimperno                      6:46                           20.59        overall winner

Eric Fritz                                    10:19                          24.16       

Aleisha Chaffin                         6:28                            25.21        overall female

Woolsey Finnell                        8:15                           28.09     

  

Race #3                                   Run Time                    Total Time   

Ryan Donovan                           5:20                           20:47        overall winner

Peter Shimpeno                         6:34                          21:09       

Jason Sucic                                 5:32                           21:57       

Kim Hilhouse                              7:03                           22:05        overall female

Eric Fritz                                       6:47                           23:53       

Alesisha Chaffin                          6:24                           24:06:00       

Craig Armstrong                         6:29                           25:57:00       

Julia Mateskon                           6:18                           27:05:00       

Samuel Sykstus                        7:24                           27:11:00       

Susan Cost                               10:00                           28:00:00       

Woolsey Finnell                          8:24                            28:38:00       

Donna Ruiz                                7:44                             29:53:00       

Donna Palumbo                         8:50                            31:15:00       

Ashley Roy                                 9:57                            32:12:00        

Russel Winfield                         10:56                           32:33:00       

Barb Higgins                             10:05                            33:05:00       

Jonnie Smootherman                10:57                           34:38:00       

                      

Race #4                                              Run Time                  Total Time        

Peter Shimpeno                           6:22                                  20:50        overall winner

Dink Taylor                                   6:06                                 21:53       

Aleisha Chaffin                             6:09                                  22:32        overall female

Eric Fritz                                      7:23                                   23:12       

Guy Greenshaw                          5:49                                  24:17:00       

Craig Armstrong                         6:27                                   24:35:00       

Megan Zingarelli                         7:27                                   27:12:00       

Jackie Campbell                         7:42                                  27:25:00       

Lanier Greenshaw                      6:55                                 27:26:00       

Woolsey Finnell                          8:44                                  27:50:00       

Eric Patterson                            5:51                                  27:54:00       

Jordan Paul                                6:02                                  27:59:00       

Charles Gough                            9:10                                30:06:00       

Anna Bright                                  9:57                               30:46:00       

Chynthia Sarkisian                     12:07                               33:34:00        

   

 

Connect With Us

see the latest from Fleet Feet Huntsville